Privacy Policy (GDPR standard)

Security and protection of personal data

Definitions :

The Publisher: The natural or legal person who publishes online public communication services.
The Site: All the websites, web pages and online services offered by the Publisher.
The User: The person using the Site and the services

Nature of data collected

In the context of use of the Site, the Publisher may collect the following categories of data concerning its Users:

Marital status data, identity data, identifying information etc.

Communication of personal data to third parties

No communication to third parties 
Your data will not be communicated to third parties. However, you are notified that they may be disclosed pursuant to a law, regulation or in accordance with a decision by a regulatory authority or competent court.

Advance notification of communication of personnal data to third parties in the event of merger/absorption

Advance notification and possibility of opt-out prior to and after merger/acquisition
In the event that we take part in a merger operation, acquisition or any other form of disposal of assets, we undertake to guarantee the confidentiality of your personal data and to notify you before these are transferred or subject to new confidentiality rules.

Purpose of reuse of the personnal data collected

Performing operations relating to customer management concerning

  • contracts; orders; deliveries; invoices; accounting and, in particular, customer accounts management
  • a loyalty programme within one legal entity or several legal entities;
  • customer relations monitoring, for example, by carrying out satisfaction surveys, complaints management and after-sales service
  • the selection of customers to carry out studies, surveys and product tests (in the absence of consent by data subjects obtained under the terms provided at Article 6, these operations must not lead to profiling which might reveal sensitive data – racial or ethnic origins; philosophical, political, trade union or religious opinions; sex life or personal health)

Data aggregation

Aggregation with non-personal data
We may publish, disclose and use aggregated information (information relating to our Users or to specific groups or categories of Users which we combine so that an individual User can no longer be identified or referenced) and non-personal information for the purposes of sector and market analysis, for demographic profiling, for promotional and advertising purposes and for other commercial purposes.

Aggregation with personal data available on the User’s company accounts
If you connect your account to another service account to use cross-posting, the service may provide us with your profile, connection, and other information in respect of which you have authorised disclosure. We can aggregate information relating to all our other Users, groups, accounts, with the personal data available on the User.

Collection of identity data

Free consultation 
Consulting the Site does not require registration or prior identification. It can be carried out without you communicating personal data concerning you (surname, first name, address, etc.). We do not proceed to any recording of personal data for mere consultation of the Site.

Collection of identity data

Use of the User’s identifier solely for access to the services
We use your electronic identifiers only for and during performance of the contract.

Collection of device data

No collection of technical data 
We do not collect and do not store any technical data from your device (IP address, internet provider…).

Cookies

Storage period for cookies
In accordance with CNIL [the French data protection authority] recommendations, the maximum storage period for cookies is at maximum 13 months after these are first deposited on the User’s device, just as for the validity of the User’s consent to use of these cookies. The lifetime of cookies is not extended at each visit. The consent of the User must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.

Purpose of cookies
Cookies can be used for statistical purposes to optimise the services provided to the User, from information processing concerning frequency of access, to personalisation of web pages and operations performed and information consulted.
You are notified that the Publisher may deposit cookies on your device. The cookie records information relating to navigation on the service (the web pages that you have consulted, the date and time of consultation…) which we may read upon your subsequent visits.

Opt-in for the deposit of cookies 
We do not use cookies. If we have to use them in future, you will be notified of this in advance and will have the option of deactivating these cookies.

Storage of technical data

Storage period for technical data 
Technical data are stored for the period strictly necessary for fulfilment of the purposes set out above.

Storage period for personal data and of anonymisation

No data storage 
We do not store any personal data beyond the period of your connection to the service for the purposes described in the present TOU.

Deletion of data after deletion of the account 
Data removal methods are implemented to provide for effective deletion as soon as the storage period or archiving period required for fulfilment of the purposes determined or imposed is achieved. In accordance with French Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data privacy, you also have a right to deletion of your personal data which you may exercise at any time by contacting the Publisher.

Deletion of data after 3 years of inactivity 
For security reasons, if you have not authenticated on the Site for a period of three years, you will receive an email inviting you to connect as soon as possible, failing which your data will be deleted from our database.

Deletion of account

Deletion of account upon request 
The User has the option of deleting his/her account at any time, by simple request to the Publisher OR by using the account delete menu provided in account settings where applicable.

Deletion of the account in the event of breach of the TOU 
In the event of breach of one or more provisions of the TOU or of any other document incorporated herein by reference, the Publisher reserves the right, without any prior warning and at its sole discretion, to terminate or restrict your use and access to the services, to your account and to all the Sites.

Guidelines in the event of a security breach detected by the publisher

Notification of the User in the event of a security breach 
We commit to implementing all appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee an appropriate level of security with regard to the risks of accidental, unauthorised or unlawful access, disclosure, tampering, loss or even destruction of personal data concerning you. In the event that we become aware of unlawful access to personal data concerning you stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or of unauthorised access which results in occurrence of the risks identified above, we commit to:

  • Notify you of the incident as soon as possible;
  • Examine the causes of the incident and notify you of these;
  • Take all reasonable necessary steps to minimise the adverse effects and harms which potentially result from the said incident

Liability limitation 
Under no circumstances can the commitments defined in the item above relating to notification in the event of a security breach be construed as any acknowledgement of fault or liability with respect to occurrence of the incident in question.

Transfer of personal data to foreign countries

No transfer outside the European Union 
The Publisher undertakes not to transfer the personal data of its Users outside the European Union.

Amendment of the TOU an Privacy Policy

In the event of amendment of the present TOU, we undertake not to substantially reduce the level of confidentiality without prior notification of data subjects 
We undertake to inform you in the event of substantial amendment of the present TOU, and not to substantially reduce the level of confidentiality of your data without informing you and obtaining your consent.

Applicable law and rights of recourse

Application of French law (CNIL legislation) and jurisdiction of the courts
The present TOU and your use of the Site are governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of France, in particular, French Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data privacy. The choice of applicable law does not infringe your rights as a consumer in accordance with the applicable law in your place of residence. If you are a consumer, both you and we agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the French courts, which means that you can initiate a claim relating to the present TOU in France or in the EU country where you live. If you are a professional, all claims against us must be initiated before a court in France.

In the event of a dispute, the parties will seek an amicable settlement before making any legal claim. In the event that these attempts fail, all disputes about the validity, interpretation and/or performance of the present TOU must be brought before the French courts, even in the case of multiple respondents or the introduction of third parties.

Data portability

Data portability 
The Publisher undertakes to offer you the option of delivering to you the entirety of the data relating to you upon simple request. The User is thereby ensured better control of his/her data, and remains free to reuse these data. These data must be supplied in an open and reusable format.